WAEC Exam Timetable

WAEC Exam Timetable May/June SSCE. WASSCE Timetable 2019, How to Check West African Examination Council, WAEC Timetable for May/June Examination.

The management of West African Examination Council (WAEC) has released the 2018/19 WAEC Timetable for School Candidates. According to the examination board, the Senior School Certificate Examinations (SSCE) will start as scheduled below.

GET: WAEC GCE Exam Time-Table PDF Here

WAEC Exam Timetable May/June SSCE

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Tuesday, 3rd April 2018SC5053/A

 

SC5053/A

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

2hrs

 

2hrs

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

SC7052

 

SC7051

Music 2 (Essay)

 

Music 1 (Objective)

2hrs

 

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

 

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

SC6032

 

SC6031

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

 

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.

14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Wednesday, 4th April 2018.SC5123/A

 

SC5123/A

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

2hrs 45mins

2hrs 45mins

08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1stSet)

11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)

SC2072

SC2071

History 2 (Essay)

History 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 5th April 2018.SC2102

 

SC2101

Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

 

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.

09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.

SC5143

 

SC5143

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)

2hrs

 

2hrs

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

SC7022

SC7021

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

 

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.

14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.

SC7132

SC7131

Picture Making 2 (Essay)

Picture Making 1 (Objective)

2hrs

50mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Friday, 6th April 2018.SC2042

SC2041

Geography 2 (Essay)

Geography 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 Hrs

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

SC5123/B

SC5123/B

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

2hrs 45mins

2hrs 45mins

08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1stSet)

11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)

SC5133

SC5133

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)

2hrs

 

2hrs

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

SC5163

SC5163

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)

2hrs

 

2hrs

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

Monday, 9th April, 2018.SC4012Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)2hrs 30mins08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC4011Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 10th April 2018.SC5122

SC5121

Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr 15mins

08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.

SC2043Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography)1hr 50mins13:00hrs – 14:50hrs.
SC7082

SC7081

Ceramics 2 (Essay)

Ceramics 1 (Objective)

2hrs

50mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

SC5162

SC5161

Forestry 2 (Essay)

Forestry 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 11th April 2018.SC7042

SC7041

Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)

Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)

2hrs

 

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

SC6042

SC6041

Building Construction 2 (Essay)

Building Construction 1 (Objective)

1hr

 

45mins

13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.

14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.

SC6232

 

 

SC6231

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)

2hrs

 

 

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

 

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 12th April 2018.SC3022

SC3021

English Language 2(Essay)

English Language 1 (Objective)

2hrs

 

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Friday, 13th April 2018.SC5153

SC5153

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)

2hrs

 

2hrs

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

SC1022

SC1021

Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)

Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)

2hrs 10mins

50mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.

10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Monday, 16th April 2018.SC5043/A

SC5043/A

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

2hrs

 

2hrs

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

SC2103Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry)2hrs 30mins13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 17th April 2018.SC2032

SC2031

Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

SC6043Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)2hrs 30mins14:00 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
SC7012

SC7011

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)

1hrs 30mins

1hr

14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

Wednesday, 18th April 2018.SC4022

SC4021

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)

2hrs 30mins

 

1hr 30mins

08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

 

14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Thursday, 19th April 2018.SC3161
SC3171
Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)
Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)
3hrs
3hrs
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC3181
SC3191
Dangme (Elective) 1  (Essay)
Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)
3hrs
3hrs
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC3201
SC3211
Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)
Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)
3hrs
3hrs
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC3221
SC3231
Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)
Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)
3hrs

3hrs

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC3241
SC3251
SC3261
Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)
3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC7094General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC1042
SC1041
Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)
2hrs 30mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.

Thursday, 19th April 2018 (Contd.)SC3162
SC3172
SC3182
Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
SC3192
SC3202
SC3212
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
SC3222
SC3232
SC3242
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
SC3252
SC3262
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
SC5042

SC5041

Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

1hr 40mins

50mins

13:00 hrs. – 14:40 hrs.
14:40 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Friday, 20th April 2018.SC2022

 

SC2021

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

2hrs

 

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

SC2082

SC2081

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)

2hrs

50mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC2152
SC2151
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)

West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)

2hrs 10mins

50mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC5052

SC5051

Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Monday, 23rd April 2018.SC2052

SC2051

Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC5053/B

SC5053/B

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

2hrs

 

2hrs

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Tuesday, 24th April 2018.SC7142
SC7141
Sculpture 2 (Essay)
Sculpture 1 (Objective)
2hrs
50mins
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC7043Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work)1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
SC5142

 

SC5141

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)

2hrs

 

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC7092

SC7091

General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)

General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

50mins

13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
Wednesday, 25th April 2018.SC1012
SC1011
Business Management 2 (Essay)
Business Management 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC7112
SC7111
Jewellery 2 (Essay)
Jewellery 1 (Objective)
2hrs
50mins
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC5123/C

 

SC5123/C

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)

2hrs 45mins

 

2hrs 45mins

08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1stSet)
11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC6083Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)2hrs 45mins13:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
Thursday, 26th April 2018.SC7093General Knowledge in

Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)

3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC5053/C

 

SC5053/C

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)

2hrs

 

2hrs

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)
11:00 hrs. –13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC5073
SC5073
General Agriculture 3 (Practical)
General Agriculture 3 (Practical)
2hrs
2hrs
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC6012
SC6011
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)
Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)
1hr
1hr
14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Friday, 27th April 2018.SC6233

 

SC6233

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)

2hrs

 

2hrs

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Monday, 30th April 2018.SC5072
SC5071
General Agriculture 2 (Essay)
General Agriculture 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC7152
SC7151
Textiles 2 (Essay)
Textiles 1 (Objective)
2hrs
50mins
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC6082
SC6081
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)
1hr 45mins
1hr
13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
Wednesday, 2nd May 2018.SC1052

 

SC1051

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)

Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)

2hrs

 

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs

SC1071

 

SC1071

Typewriting

 

Typewriting

2hrs 40mins

 

2hrs 40mins

08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1stSet)
11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2ndSet)
Thursday, 3rd May 2018SC3042
SC3041
French 2 (Essay)
French 1 (Objective)
1hr 15mins
1hr
08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
SC6073

SC6073

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

3hrs 10mins

3hrs10mins

08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1stSet)
12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC3012
SC3011
Arabic 2 (Essay)
Arabic 1 (Objective)
2hrs
50mins
13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 4th May 2018.SC2142

 

SC2141

Social Studies 2 (Essay)

Social Studies 1 (Objective)

3hrs

 

50mins

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.
Monday, 7th May 2018.SC7122
SC7121
Leatherwork 2 (Essay)
Leatherwork 1 (Objective)
2hrs
50mins
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC7053Music 3A (Aural)45mins12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
SC7023Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session1hr13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
Tuesday, 8th May 2018.SC6033
SC6033
Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)
Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)
2hrs
2hrs
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC7102
SC7101
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)
Graphic Design 1 (Objective)
2hrs
50mins
13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
SC5132
SC5131
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)

2hrs
1hr
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6092
SC6091
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)
Woodwork 1 (Objective)
2hrs 20mins
40mins
13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 9th May 2018.SC3023/A
SC3023/A
English Language 3 (Oral)
English Language 3 (Oral)
45mins
45mins
08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1stSet)
09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
Thursday, 10th May 2018.SC5172
SC5171
Integrated Science 2 (Essay)
Integrated Science 1 (Objective)
1hr 30mins
1hr
08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC5173Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)2hrs13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Thursday, 10th May 2018 to Friday, 1st June 2018SC3013
SC3043
SC7013
SC7023
SC7054
Arabic 3 (Oral)
French 3 (Oral)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Music 3B (Performance Test)
15mins
40mins
2hrs 30mins
3hrs
30mins
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Friday, 11th May 2018.SC6072
SC6071
Metalwork 2 (Essay)
Metalwork 1 (Objective)
1hr 30mins
1hr
08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC7072
SC7071
Basketry 2 ( (Essay)
Basketry 1 (Objective)
2hrs
50mins
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC6052
SC6051
Electronics 2 (Essay)
Electronics 1 (Objective)
1hr
1hr
13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Monday, 14th May 2018.SC6093
SC6093
Woodwork 3 (Practical)
Woodwork 3 (Practical)
3hrs
3hrs
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5152
SC5151
Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)

Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)

2hrs
1hr
13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
SC6053
SC6053
Electronics 3 (Practical)
Electronics 3 (Practical)
3hrs
3hrs
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Monday, 14th May 2018 to Friday, 1st June 2018.SC7073
SC7083
SC7103
SC7113
SC7123
SC7133
SC7143
SC7153
Basketry 3 (Project Work)
Ceramics 3 (Project Work)
Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)
Jewellery 3 (Project Work)
Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)
Picture Making 3 (Project Work)
Sculpture 3 (Project Work)
Textiles 3 (Project Work)
6 hours a day for 5 days for each paperDate and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th May 2018.SC6013
SC6013
Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)
Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)
3hrs
3hrs
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Available to candidates in Ghana only
  • Available to candidates in Nigeria only
  • Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
  • Available to candidates in Liberia only

Important Notes:
1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be

2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

A. General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3
The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

3. Project Work Papers
The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, and Jewellery will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

4. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf, and Dumb Candidates Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Recommended:

Stay updated by subscribing to Prime Time News via Email. Please share this information across to your friends and family via Facebook, Twitter or Google+ share button.

Related 👇

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.